Case Law Pro–Football, Inc. v. McCants
[…] The Commission therefore dismissed, for lack of jurisdiction, all the claims except B678845.4

Respondent sought judicial review of the Commission's decision, in the Circuit Court for Prince George's County.5 At a one-day trial on the matter on June 16, 2010, the parties disputed whether Respondent was a “covered employee”, as that term is used in § 9–203(a), when he was injured while playing football games in New York, Pennsylvania, and Virginia, respectively. Section 9–203(a) provides three methods by which an individual qualifies as a “covered employee”: 1) when working for an employer “in this State,” § 9–203(a)(1); 2) when working for an employer “outside of this State on a casual, incidental, or occasional basis if the employer regularly employs the individual within this State,” § 9–203(a)(2); or, 3) when working for an employer “wholly outside the United States under a contract of employment made in this State for the work to be done wholly outside of the United States,” § 9–203(a)(3).