Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Ins. Co. v. Yeates, 584 F.3d 868, 878-79 (10th Cir. 2009) (en banc) ().
Appellees argue that the "clear and unambiguous language" of the MCS-90 dictates that it applies to this accident. We disagree. The MCS-90, by its terms, applies only to "motor vehicles subject to the financial responsibility requirements of Sections 29 and 30 of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980". Section 29 is not relevant here because it merely amends a statute, now superseded, that was a predecessor to the Motor Carrier Act. See Pub. L. No. 96–296, § 29, 94 Stat. 820 (1980).
But section 30, codified at 49 U.S.C. § 31139, is relevant. It provides that the minimum financial responsibility requirements apply to motor carriers transporting property "in the United States between a place in a State" and (A) "a place in another State"; (B) "another place in the same State through a place outside of that State"; or (C) "a place outside the United States". 49 U.S.C. § 31139(b)(1) ; 49 C.F.R. § 387.3(a). In other words, these requirements apply when a motor carrier transports property in foreign or interstate commerce.