Case Law SE Prop. Holdings, LLC v. Stewart (In re Stewart)
[…] But when it comes to compensation, they play second fiddle to creditors. In a Chapter 7 proceeding, such as the one before us, the attorney can be paid out of the bankruptcy estate only if first employed by the trustee and approved by the bankruptcy court. See Lamie v. U.S. Tr. , 540 U.S. 526, 538–39, 124 S.Ct. 1023, 157 L.Ed.2d 1024 (2004). As a check on debtor attorneys, the Bankruptcy Code and the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure require them to promptly disclose their fee arrangements and all payments for their bankruptcy services. Section 329(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states:

Any attorney representing a debtor in a case under this title, or in connection with such a case, whether or not such attorney applies for compensation under this title, shall file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation.

Rule 2016(b), which implements § 329, states: