Case Law Protect Rural JoCo LLC v. City of Edgerton
[…] The owners of all annexed properties consented to these annexations.

In May 2021, Appellants petitioned in the district court challenging the City's annexations. Protect is an association of property owners and residents in Johnson County. According to their petition, the Bannisters live in Johnson County and own property within 1,000 feet of the annexed properties. The Morgans and Winslows also live in Johnson County and own properties adjacent to the annexed properties.

The petition alleged that the City had illegally annexed Property I by violating K.S.A. 12-520(g). This statute bars a city from annexing any "narrow corridor of land to gain access to noncontiguous tracts of land" and requires that such corridors "have a tangible value and purpose other than for enhancing future annexations of land by the city." K.S.A. 12-520(g). Appellants described the land annexed by Ordinances 2057 and 2058: