Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Protective suggests that the selective application of § 6-2-38(m) to that situation implies that the statute is limited in application to actions seeking to recover wages accruing pursuant to a statute, law, or regulation. In our view, such a limitation finds support in the plain language of § 6-2-38(m); the statute applies to "actions for the recovery of wages … accruing under laws respecting the payment of wages, overtime, damages, fees, and penalties."4 Here, because there was a data-entry error resulting in Jenkins’s receiving sums he had not earned and was not entitled to, § 6-2-38(m) is inapplicable.
Our holding is consistent with a line of cases interpreting a similar Georgia statute, Ga. Code Ann. § 9-3-22, which provides, in relevant part, that "all actions for the recovery of wages, overtime, or damages and penalties accruing under laws respecting the payment of wages and overtime shall be brought within two years after the right of action has accrued." That statute is "materially identical" to § 6-2-38(m). Musick v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 81 F.3d 136, 139 (11th Cir. 1996). As stated by the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, "Georgia courts have stated that [the predecessor to Ga.