Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (Id.)
On March 3, 2023 a jury rendered a verdict of over $29 million against WCD in the South Carolina Court of Common Pleas (“South Carolina court”) case Sarah J. Plant and Parker Plant v. Avon Products, Inc., et al., C/A No. 2022-CP-40-1265 (S.C. C.P.) related to asbestos exposure in cosmetics leading to mesothelioma. (Id.) Following the verdict, plaintiffs in the South Carolina action Sarah J. Plant and Parker Plant (together, “Plant”) filed a motion asking the South Carolina court to appoint a receiver for WCD under the South Carolina Code § 15-65-10(4) (“S.C. § 15-6510(4)”). (Id. at 21 (citing ECF No. 18-1 at 91).) S.C. § 15-65-10(4) allows for the appointment of a receiver by a judge of the circuit court in cases where, “a corporation . . . is insolvent or in imminent danger of insolvency . . . and, in like cases, of the property within this state of foreign corporations.” S.C. § 15-65-10(4).
Justice Jean Hoefer Toal (ret.), a retired Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of South Carolina who has now been appointed to the trial court bench to oversee South Carolina's asbestos cases, presided over the case. (App.