Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Specifically, the attorney general argues that it received a copy of the document the father filed in the trial court on October 16, 2018, challenging the constitutionality of the GVA; that the father filed his petition for the writ of mandamus with this court on October 26, 2018; that the attorney general was unaware of the filing of the father's petition with this court; and that, on October 31, 2018, the attorney general filed in the trial court a response to the father's constitutional challenge to the GVA. Section 6-6-227, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that, in any proceeding where a statute is alleged to be unconstitutional, "the Attorney General of the state shall ... be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard." In the present case, the father admits that the trial court has not ruled on the father's claim that the GVA is unconstitutional on its face.