Case Law PSS Properties v. N. Star Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Grp. v. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000).

PSS argues that it is entitled to interest under section 60A.0811 because it prevailed on its breach-of-contract claim against North Star by obtaining an appraisal award in an amount greater than North Star’s original insurance payment. North Star asserts that PSS is not entitled to interest under section 60A.0811 because obtaining a favorable appraisal award is not prevailing in a breach-of-contract claim in a court action or arbitration proceeding. We agree with North Star.

We begin our analysis by considering the relevant language of section 60A.0811. Subdivision 2 of the statute provides:

An insured who prevails in any claim against an insurer based on the insurer’s breach or repudiation of, or failure to fulfill, a duty to provide services or make payments is entitled to recover ten percent per annum interest on monetary amounts due under the insurance policy, calculated from the date the request for payment of those benefits was made to the insurer.

Minn. Stat. § 60A.0811, subd. 2. And subdivision 3 specifies that "[t]his section applies to a court action or arbitration proceeding." Id., subd. 3.