Case Law Pub. Interest Legal Found., Inc. v. Bellows
[…] 52 U.S.C. § 20507(i)(1).

In 2002, Congress enacted the Help America Vote Act ("HAVA"), Pub. L. No. 107-252, 116 Stat. 1668 (codified as amended at 52 U.S.C. §§ 20901-1145). HAVA requires each state to maintain, "in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner, a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list defined, maintained, and administered at the State level that contains the name and registration information of every legally registered voter in the State." 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A). Under HAVA, "[t]he computerized list shall serve as the single system for storing and managing the official list of registered voters throughout the State," shall "contain[ ] the name and registration information of every legally registered voter in the State," and "shall serve as the official voter registration list for the conduct of all elections for Federal office in the State." 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A)(i), (ii), (viii).