Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We review a court's conclusions of law for correctness. Brimstone Mining, Inc. v. Glaus, 2003 MT 236, ¶ 20, 317 Mont. 236, 77 P.3d 175.
¶ 17 The grant of attorney fees pursuant to § 27–8–313, MCA, of the UDJA, is within the discretionary province of the district court. We therefore review a court's decision to award such fees for an abuse of discretion. Renville v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 2004 MT 366, ¶ 20, 324 Mont. 509, 105 P.3d 280 (citations omitted).
¶ 18 Did the District Court err in awarding money damages as supplemental declaratory relief under § 27–8–313, MCA ?
¶ 19 PLWA sought both tort damages and declaratory relief under the UDJA. Section 27–8–313, MCA, of the UDJA, provides:
Further relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief. If the application be deemed sufficient, the court shall, on reasonable notice, require any adverse party whose rights have been adjudicated by a declaratory judgment or decree to show cause why further relief should not be granted forthwith.
¶ 20 As noted above, the District Court relied upon the jury's verdict in granting PLWA's request for supplemental relief under § 27–8–313, MCA. Jones argues that the court's grant of supplemental relief based upon the verdict was an abuse of discretion because the verdict itself was improper.