Case Law Pub. Util. Comm'n of Tex. v. Luminant Energy Co.
[…] The other provisions at issue are in subchapter D, which addresses "Market Structure". Section 39.151(c) requires the Commission to "certify an independent organization"—here, ERCOT 11"to perform the functions prescribed by this section."12 Four functions are listed in subsection (a). The second is "ensur[ing] the reliability and adequacy of the regional electrical network".13 The fourth is "ensur[ing] that electricity production and delivery are accurately accounted for among the generators and wholesale buyers and sellers in the region."14

Section 39.151(d) sets out the Commission’s oversight of ERCOT. "The commission shall adopt and enforce rules relating to the reliability of the regional electrical network and accounting for the production and delivery of electricity among generators", or it may delegate that responsibility to ERGOT.15 ERCOT "is directly responsible and accountable to the commission", which "has complete authority to oversee and investigate [ERCOT's] finances, budget, and operations as necessary to ensure the organization’s accountability and to ensure that