By Scott Tiedemann and Dalisai Nisperos
[…] If the employer and exclusive representative do not come to an agreement about the content of the communication, the employer may still choose to send its communication, but must simultaneously send a communication of reasonable length provided by the exclusive representative.
Senate Bill 866 requires that new employee orientations be confidential. In addition to existing law that provides exclusive representatives with mandatory access to new employee orientations (following the passage of AB 119 in 2017) the newly enacted Government Code § 3556 requires that the "date, time, and place of the orientation shall not be disclosed to anyone other than the employees, the exclusive representative, or a vendor that is contracted to provide services for the purposes of the orientation."
Although SB 866 makes changes to the Government Code affecting all public sector employers, it does not apply to all employers in the same manner.