Case Law Pucci v. Nineteenth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] MCL 691.1408(1). [ Pucci v. Nineteenth Judicial Dist. Court , 500 Mich. 979, 893 N.W.2d 90 (2017).]

In my judgment, the Court of Appeals erred when it conditioned a district court's authority to indemnify an employee on whether the employee incurred liability in an official or in a personal capacity. MCL 691.1408(1) contains no such distinction, stating only that a "governmental agency," which is defined to encompass a court,2 may indemnify an employee for liability incurred "while in the course of employment and while acting within the scope of his or her authority." Further, an employee who is found liable under § 1983 in his or her personal capacity can incur liability "while in the course of employment and while acting within the scope of his or her authority ...." MCL 691.1408(1) ; see, e.g., Shrader v. Employers Mut. Cas.