Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 563 F.3d at 474-75 (citing 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.13, 402.14). Informal consultation entails correspondence between the agency proposing government action and the relevant wildlife agency to determine whether the action "may affect listed species or critical habitat" and therefore requires formal consultation. See 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.13(a), 402.14(a). "During informal consultation, the [wildlife agency] may suggest modifications to the action that the [f]ederal agency and any applicant could implement to avoid the likelihood of adverse effects to listed species or critical habitat." Id. § 402.13(b). If the wildlife agency determines that the action is not likely to adversely affect the listed species or critical habitat, it generally provides a written concurrence and ends consultation. See id. §§ 402.13(c); see also 402.14(b)(1) ().