Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Lee v. Conagra Brands, Inc., 958 F.3d 70, 74 (1st Cir. 2020) ).
In 2016, Congress enacted the Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and Economic Stability Act ("PROMESA"), Pub. L. No. 114-187, 130 Stat. 549 (2016) (codified at 48 U.S.C. §§ 2101-2241). The law addressed an unprecedented "fiscal emergency" in the Commonwealth, caused by "[a] combination of severe economic decline,... accumulated operating deficits, lack of financial transparency, management inefficiencies, and excessive borrowing." 48 U.S.C. § 2194(m). These conditions left "the Government of Puerto Rico ... unable to provide its citizens with effective services" and "affected the long-term economic stability of Puerto Rico by contributing to the accelerated outmigration of residents and businesses." Id.