Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Pierluisi v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.), 37 F.4th 746, 750 (1st Cir. 2022). The Board exercises "primarily local power[ ]" to "supervis[e] aspects of Puerto Rico's fiscal and budgetary policies." Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. v. Aurelius Inv., LLC, 590 U.S. 448, 453, 471, 140 S. Ct. 1649, 1655, 1665, 207 L.Ed.2d 18 (2020).
PROMESA requires the governor of Puerto Rico, under the Board's oversight, to annually promulgate "Fiscal Plans," see 48 U.S.C. § 2141, which are "roadmaps for Puerto Rico 'to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets,'" Méndez-Núñez v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R. (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R.), 916 F.3d 98, 104-05 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting 48 U.S.C. § 2141(b)(1)).