Case Law Pueschel v. Veneman
[…] Judge Korman recently provided a helpful summary of the background and intended operation of the "informal contact" requirement:

[W]hen Congress extended the coverage of Title VII to federal employees in 1972, it conferred on the Civil Service Commission the power to enforce the mandate that all personnel actions affecting federal employees, including those of the Postal Service, should "be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a). The administrative enforcement powers included the issuance of "such rules, regulations, orders and instructions as it deems necessary and appropriate to carry out its responsibilities under this section." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(b). The administrative regulations set out a carefully considered scheme to encourage employees to file discrimination complaints before positions on both sides have hardened.