Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Plaintiffs, their counsel, and their lobbyists drafted proposed legislation, contacted and met with legislators, and testified before the Arizona Legislature. Doc. 216 ¶¶ 1–9. Defendant and HSUS countered with a lobbying effort of their own. Id. ¶¶ 10–15. The Arizona Legislature ultimately enacted the proposed legislation and the Governor signed it into law. Doc. 216–1 at 30–31. The new law took effect on August 6, 2016, as A.R.S. §§ 44–1799.10 and 44–1799.11.
The statute provides that a pet store or dealer "may not obtain a dog or cat for resale or sell or offer for sale any dog or cat obtained from a person who is required to be licensed by the pet dealer regulations of the United States department of agriculture" and who either is not currently licensed or has violated various regulations. A.R.S. § 44–1799.10(A).