Case Law Pushkar v. Blinken
[…] Almaqrami v. Pompeo, 933 F.3d 774, 776-77 (D.C. Cir. 2019).

Once the selectee is assigned a visa number, he or she must submit required documents to the Kentucky Consular Center (“KCC”). See 9 FAM 502.6-4(d)(1). The KCC then reviews the submitted materials for completion, and, upon deeming the applicant “documentarily qualified, ” schedules an interview at a local consular office for the applicant when [her] regional lottery rank number is “about to become current.” 9 FAM 502.6-4(d)(2); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1202(b) (“All immigrant visa applications shall be reviewed and adjudicated by a consular officer.”). A visa interview is scheduled “only if the visa number for the applicant's country, region, and rank order is current per the information in the [State Department's] Visa Bulletin.” Gjoci v.