Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Pennsylvania State University v. County of Centre, 532 Pa. 142, 615 A.2d 303 (1992). Summary judgment may be entered only in those cases that are clear and free of doubt. Id.
The trial court addressed Pyeritz' contention that her action was not barred by sovereign immunity because the action fell within the personal property exception. An express waiver to the general rule of sovereign immunity for negligent acts is provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(3), which states that liability for a Commonwealth party may be imposed in claims for damages caused by: "The care, custody or control of personal property in the possession or control of Commonwealth parties, including Commonwealth-owned personal property and property of persons held by a Commonwealth agency...." Citing Bufford v. Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, 670 A.2d 751 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1996), and Commonwealth, Department of Environmental Resources v.