Case Law Quattrocchi v. State
[…] Accordingly, we find no reversible error.

2. Appellants also contend that they are entitled to a jury trial on the issue of damages. The State argues that no jury trial is warranted because it sought only restitution and civil penalties, but not damages.

When a case in default "is one ex delicto or involves unliquidated damages ... the plaintiff shall be required to introduce evidence and establish the amount of damages before the court without a jury, with the right of the defendant to introduce evidences as to damages[.]" OCGA § 9-11-55 (a). "[I]n the event a defendant, though in default, has placed damages in issue by filing a pleading raising such issue, either party shall be entitled, upon demand, to a jury trial of the issue as to damages." Id.