Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Commodore, Ms. Snow, MERS, WR Starkey, the Public Trustee of Boulder County, and the Treasurer of Boulder County to collect on "substantial dues and other assessments that were due and owing" to Newland Court. Docket No. 1 at 1, ¶ 2; id. at 3-4, ¶¶ 15-16. In this state-court case, Newland Court was represented by defendant Moeller Graf, P.C.. Id. at 3, ¶ 15. Under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-316, Newland Court had a priority "superlien" in "[a]n amount equal to the common expense assessments . . . which would have become due, in the absence of any acceleration, during the six months immediately preceding institution . . . of an action . . . to enforce . . . the lien." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-316(2)(b)(I); Docket No. 1 at 4, ¶ 17.3 In its state-court complaint, Newland Court alleged that it held a super-priority lien in the amount of $1,758.00 and was otherwise "entitled to a second priority lien."