Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] After describing those portions of the protest -- and the Board's ruling dismissing them -- we will trace the procedural developments that led to this appeal.
RITC alleged in the first portion of the protest relevant to this appeal that Daimler violated the Dealer Law in connection with a franchise that RITC had with Daimler to sell Daimler's Freightliner line of trucks. For ease of reference, we shall refer to this portion of the protest (and the underlying allegations of Daimler's wrongdoing) as the "Freightliner Claim."
The Freightliner Claim is premised in part on the provision in § 31-5.1-4.2(a) of the Dealer Law that states that, when a "manufacturer seeks to enter into a franchise establishing an additional new motor vehicle dealership . . . within or into a relevant market area where the same line or make is then represented," the manufacturer must give notice of that intention to "each new motor vehicle dealer in the same line or make in the relevant market area." Id.