Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] That was so, RITC alleged, because ATG Raynham was operating inside RITC's "area of responsibility," which RITC alleged "included Bristol County in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts."
RITC also alleged in its Freightliner Claim that Daimler violated § 31-5.1-4.2(a) in another way by establishing the ATG Raynham dealership. Here, RITC alleged that the violation resulted because Daimler did not have "good cause" to establish that dealership. RITC relied for this allegation on the parts of § 31-5.1-4.2(a) that state that, "[w]ithin thirty (30) days of receiving notice" of the manufacturer's "intention to establish an additional dealership," "any affected new motor vehicle dealership may file with the department a protest to the establishing . . . of the new motor vehicle dealership" and that, "[w]hen a protest is filed, the [Department of Revenue] shall inform the manufacturer that . . . the manufacturer shall not establish . . . the proposed new motor vehicle dealership . . . until the department has held a hearing, nor until the department has determined that there is good