Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] CPLR 6342(1) provides, in pertinent part, that upon an application for an extreme risk protection order:
In determining whether there are grounds for a temporary extreme risk protection order, the court "shall consider any relevant factors," including a nonexhaustive list of conduct by the respondent:
The subdivision further specifies that, "[f]or the purposes of this subdivision, ‘recent’ means within the six months prior to the date the petition was filed" (id.).
With respect to procedural safeguards, CPLR 6343(1) provides for a hearing "no sooner than three business days nor later than six business days after service of a temporary extreme risk protection order and, alternatively, no later than ten business days after service of an application under this article where no temporary extreme risk protection order has been issued." At the hearing, "the petitioner shall have the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent is likely to engage in conduct that would result in serious harm to himself, herself or others, as defined in paragraph one or two of subdivision (a) of section 9.39 of the