Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Rule 15.1(g). On the other hand, a person’s medical records are protected from disclosure in a criminal case by A.R.S. § 13-4062(4), which prohibits the examination of "[a] physician or surgeon, without consent of the physician’s or surgeon’s patient, as to any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable the physician or surgeon to prescribe or act for the patient."1 This statute, though framed as a testimonial privilege, also protects against disclosure of privileged medical records. Zeitner , 246 Ariz. at 166, ¶ 18, 436 P.3d at 489. The privilege continues after the patient’s death. Sun Health Corp. v.