Case Law Rahmani v. Yellen
[…] See 31 C.F.R. § 583.802.

Persons designated by OFAC pursuant to Executive Order 13818 (as well as other blocking authorities) are referred to as “Specially Designated Nationals or Blocked Persons”, or SDNs. OFAC maintains an “SDN List” of such individuals or entities whose assets are blocked. Once designated, an SDN may at any time “seek administrative reconsideration” of the designation or may “assert that the circumstances resulting in the designation no longer apply.” Id. § 501.807. In doing so, the SDN “may submit arguments or evidence that the person believes establishes that insufficient basis exists for the designation,” and may also “propose remedial steps on the person's part . . which the person believes would negate the basis for designation.” Id. § 501.807(a). Additionally, the SDN may request a meeting with OFAC. Id. § 501.807(c). After conducting a review, OFAC will “provide a...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI