Case Law Ramos v. State
[…] Appellant cites case law that is critical of the court of criminal appeals' decision in Brooks, see, e.g., Johnson v. State, 419 S.W.3d 665, 671 n.2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, pet. ref'd), and he points out that the Texas Constitution confers appellate jurisdiction on the courts of appeals and provides that these courts "shall be conclusive on all questions of fact brought before them on appeal." TEX. CONST. art V, § 6. Appellant also points to article 44.25 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which states that intermediate appellate courts "may reverse the judgment in a criminal action, as well upon the law as upon the facts." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.25. We are not persuaded.

The court of criminal appeals' decision in Brooks is still binding upon this Court until the court of criminal appeals provides otherwise. The Brooks decision is binding precedent, and we are compelled to comply with its dictate.