Case Law Ramsey v. Ramsey
[…] "(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state."

A court having jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination may nevertheless decline to exercise that jurisdiction "if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." § 30-3B-207(a). The determination whether it is an inconvenient forum under the UCCJEA requires a trial court to consider several enumerated factors, which are outlined in § 30-3B-207(b):

"(b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:

"(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;