Case Law Ramsey v. Ramsey
[…] As the father points out, and as the mother concedes, Alabama has home-state jurisdiction over the child-custody determination under Alabama's version of the UCCJEA. That is, Alabama is "[t]he state in which [the] child[ren] lived with a parent ... for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." § 30-3B-102(7). Section 30-3B-201(a) provides, in part:

"[A] court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:

"(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state."

A court having jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination may nevertheless decline to exercise that jurisdiction "if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." § 30-3B-207(a).