Case Law Rankin v. Landers
[…] Billings v. Gates , 133 Or. App. 236, 240-41, 890 P.2d 995 (1995), aff'd on other grounds , 323 Or. 167, 916 P.2d 291 (1996).

Although the court dismissed the petition as meritless, it did so by reference to "the reasons set forth in the Response filed by the State of Oregon." That response included, by way of incorporation, a memorandum of law on the legalities of pretrial detention without bail, and the interplay of Article I, section 14, and Article I, section 43, of the Oregon Constitution. Specifically, the state argued that, pursuant to Article I, section 43, pretrial detention without bail was permissible in this case if the court made predicate findings of fact that there was "clear and convincing evidence that there is a danger of physical injury or sexual victimization to the victim or members of the public by the defendant while on release."

The interoperation of the two constitutional sectionsArticle I, section 14, and Article I, section 43—in fixing bail has not been interpreted in appellate caselaw.