Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Therefore, “[t]o exhaust his or her administrative remedies as to a particular act made unlawful by the [FEHA], the claimant must specify that act in the administrative complaint, even if the [administrative] complaint does specify other cognizable wrongful acts.” Kaur v. Foster Poultry Farms LLC, 83 Cal.App. 5th 320, 355 (2022), reh'g denied (Oct. 6, 2022) (quoting Martin v. Lockheed Missiles & Space Co. 29 Cal.App.4th 1718, 1724 (1994)).
Before January 1, 2020, individuals had one year from the unlawful practice to file a complaint with the DFEH. See former Cal. Gov't Code § 12960(d). Since January 1, 2020, a “complaint alleging a violation of [FEHA] shall not be filed after the expiration of three years from the date upon which the unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred,” so long as that claim had not previously lapsed under the one-year statute of limitations. Cal. Gov't Code § 12960(e)(5);); 2019 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 709 (A.B. 9) (West) §§ 1, 3 (); see also Pollock v. Tri-Modal Distribution Servs., Inc., 11 Cal. 5th 918, 931 (2021) ().