Case Law Ransom v. GTL Forest Corp.
[…] We affirm.

In pertinent part, G. L. c. 242, § 7 provides as follows:

"A person who without license willfully cuts down ... or otherwise destroys trees ... on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the damages assessed therefor; but if it is found that the defendant had good reason to believe ... that he was otherwise lawfully authorized to do the acts complained of, he shall be liable for single damages only."

Accordingly, "[a] tree cutter faces no liability under the statute only where he had actual ‘license’ to cut the trees, which the statute equates to being ‘lawfully authorized’ to do so." Evans v. Mayer Tree Serv., Inc., 89 Mass. App. Ct. 137, 147 (2016).