Case Law Rapozo v. State
[…] The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669.

On May 16, 1979, the circuit court entered a Judgment sentencing Rapozo to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole. He was also ordered to pay "restitution in the amount of $11,109.33, the manner of payment to be determined and handled by the Department of Social Services and Housing."

Hawaii Paroling Authority Sets Minimum Sentence

When Rapozo was sentenced HRS § 706-669 (1976) provided, in relevant part:

(1) When a person has been sentenced to an indeterminate or an extended term of imprisonment, the Hawaii paroling authority shall, as soon as practicable but no later than six months after commitment to the custody of the director of the department of social services and housing hold a hearing, and on the basis of the hearing make an order fixing the minimum term of imprisonment to be served before the prisoner shall become eligible for parole.

On October 9, 1979, the Hawaii Paroling Authority ( HPA ) set Rapozo's minimum sentence at 30 years, with the qualification that "[p]arole shall not be granted until judgement [sic] of restitution is satisfied."

Direct Appeal

Rapozo appealed, claiming his trial counsel was ineffective.