Case Law Rapozo v. State
[…] Sess. Laws Act 314, § 50 at 616, and the court "cannot retroactively apply HRS § 707-701.5 [.]" The circuit court held:

In essence, Rapozo asks this court to correct his sentence to reflect the sentence of an offense (Murder in the Second Degree) that did not exist at the time Rapozo was indicted, convicted and sentenced. Rapozo's request presents the issue of whether this court can retroactively apply HRS § 707-701.5 (1993), which took effect on January 1, 1987, to correct Rapozo's sentence, which was imposed on May 16, 1979.
HRS § 1-3 (1993) states that "[nlo law has any retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended." The general rule is that "[s]tatutes or regulations which say nothing about retroactive application are not applied retroactively if such a construction will impair existing rights, create new obligations or impose additional duties with respect to past transactions." Clark v.