Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Further, "the auditor could not tie the provided sales tax returns," which were prepared by a local accountant, to the taxpayer's bank statements; so additional records were requested. These were never provided.
¶5. For this reason, the MDOR's sales-tax findings were entitled to a presumption of prima facie correctness under Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-65-37(1) (Supp. 2016), which states in relevant part:
If adequate records of the gross income or gross proceeds of sales are not maintained or invoices preserved as provided herein, or if an audit of the records of a taxpayer, or any return filed by him, or any other information discloses that taxes are due and unpaid, the commissioner shall make assessments of taxes, damages, and interest from any information available, which shall be prima facie correct.
In United Roofing and Construction of Mississippi v. Mississippi Department of Revenue , No. 2019-CA-00570-COA, 319 So.3d 1164, 1173 (¶25) (Miss. Ct. App.