Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] 1. Father argues that the Georgia Court erred in holding that it had subject matter jurisdiction under the UCCJEA to consider the modification petition that Father himself filed in the Georgia Court. Specifically, he contends that the trial court failed to make express findings that Georgia is the "home state" of the children. As set forth below, the Georgia Court properly determined that it had jurisdiction under the UCCJEA to consider the modification petition, and the UCCJEA did not require that the court include in its order express factual findings as to the children’s "home state."
OCGA § 19-9-63 (2) (emphasis supplied)8 ; see also Cal. Fam. Code § 3423 (b). As to the first of these requirements, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination under OCGA § 19-9-61 (a) (1) if Georgia was "the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding." See also Cal. Fam. Code § 3421 (a) (1). "Home state" is defined as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI