Case Law Reach Cos. v. Newsert LLC
[…] II

Begin with Newsert's motion to amend the judgment in its favor to include $265,493.70 in prejudgment interest. ECF No. 149 at 1. In Minnesota, prejudgment interest awards are governed by statute. Under Minn. Stat. § 549.09 subdiv. 1(b) when a judgment is for the recovery of money, prejudgment interest is calculated “from the time of the commencement of the action . . . or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first.” Minn. Stat. § 549.09 subdiv. 1(b). This statute also provides that if a judgment is for over $50,000, “the interest rate shall be ten percent per year until paid.” Minn. Stat. § 549.09 subdiv. 1(c)(2).