The Case of the Extraterritorial Warrant
[…] Microsoft chose the third option. Matter of Warrant to Search a Certain E-Mail Account Controlled & Maintained by Microsoft Corp., 829 F.3d 197, 200-01 (2d Cir. 2016), cert. granted sub nom. United States v. Microsoft Corp., 138 S. Ct. 356 (2017).
The Purpose of the CLOUD Act
With passage of the CLOUD Act, Congress has likely mooted the central question in Microsoft by implementing Section 2713 of the SCA. This new section requires that electronic communication service providers and remote computing service providers “comply with the obligations of [the SCA] to preserve, back up, or disclose the contents of a wire or electronic communication and any record or other information pertaining to a customer or subscriber within such provider’s possession, custody, or control, regardless of whether such communication, record, or other information is located within or outside of the United States.” CLOUD Act § 103(a), to be codified at 18 USC. § 2713.