Case Law Realvirt, LLC v. Lee
[…] Because this issue "is one of first impression in this circuit," this "factor weighs in favor of granting a stay because clear precedent from the [Federal Circuit] does not dictate the outcome of the substantive issue decided by this court and presented by the appeal." Id. Importantly, this point applies only to the portion of the Order relating to attorneys' fees because the statute forecloses any argument that plaintiff is likely to succeed on the merits with respect to the remaining portion (expert witness and deposition expenses). See 35 U.S.C. § 145 ("All the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant.") (emphasis added).

With respect to the second factor, plaintiff has also produced some evidence that it will suffer irreparable financial injury should it be required to pay the full amount of the Order, so the second factor supports plaintiff's request for a stay.