Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See U.S. EPA, Interim Reregistration Eligibility Decision for Chlorpyrifos 3 (2002).
Chlorpyrifos also came in hundreds of different forms, each of which had to be "registered" with the EPA. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a; see also Reckitt Benckiser Inc. v. EPA, 613 F.3d 1131, 1133 (D.C. Cir. 2010). At one time, there were nearly 1,000 "registrations" for products containing chlorpyrifos. See U.S. EPA, Agreement Reached Between EPA and Chlorpyrifos Pesticide Registrants (June 6, 1997).
The tolerance and registration processes focus on product safety. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(C) (); id. § 136(bb) (); 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(i) (); id. § 346a(b)(2)(A)(ii) (). In 1996, Congress added a cushion above and beyond what it had required before: a "tenfold margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue... for infants and children to take into account potential pre- and post-natal toxicity." 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii).
Before the EPA's 2021 ban, agricultural use of chlorpyrifos had survived multiple safety reviews.