Case Law Red Valve, Inc. v. Titan Valve, LLC
[…] Id. at 362, 57 S.E.2d at 381. Although generally not appealable, an interlocutory order is immediately appealable when it "affects a substantial right that 'will clearly be lost or irremediably adversely affected if the order is not review[ed] before final judgment.'" SED Holdings, LLC v. 3 Star Props., LLC, 250 N.C.App. 215, 221, 791 S.E.2d 914, 919 (2016) (quoting Edmondson v. Macclesfield L-P Gas Co., 182 N.C.App. 381, 391, 642 S.E.2d 265, 272 (2007)); see also N.C. G.S. § 1-277(a) ("An appeal may be taken from every judicial order . . . which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding[.]"). An appealable interlocutory order is treated as a judgment for purposes of § 1-294, so no further proceedings in connection with such an order are permitted. See Veazey, 231 N.C. at 363, 57 S.E.2d at 382; SED Holdings, LLC, 250 N.C.App. at 221, 791 S.E.2d at 919; N.C. G.S. § 1-277(a).