Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See In re Morgan, 50 Cal. 4th 932, 939, 114 Cal. Rptr.3d 591, 237 P.3d 993 (2010). The reason is that a federal habeas petition is subject to a one-year limitations period, but that period is tolled as long as a state habeas petition is pending. See 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(1)(A), (d)(2).
As part of the right to seek habeas relief, California law guarantees the appointment of state habeas counsel for indigent death row prisoners. California Government Code section 68662 provides that the "superior court that imposed the sentence shall offer to appoint counsel to represent a state prisoner subject to a capital sentence for purposes of state postconviction proceedings" and "shall enter an order" appointing such counsel "upon a finding that the person is indigent and has accepted the offer to appoint counsel or is unable to competently decide whether to accept or reject that offer." Cal. Gov't Code § 68662(a) (emphasis added); see also Cal.