Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Code § 35-34-1-4(a)(5).1 Id. at 26. On April 28, 2021, the court held a hearing and denied Reece's motion to dismiss.
[4] The issue is whether Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5, as applied to Reece, is unconstitutional. Before addressing the parties’ arguments, we take note of the relevant statutes. At the time Reece was convicted of conspiracy to commit burglary as a class B felony in 2005, Ind. Code § 35-47-4-5 provided that "[a] serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Class B felony," that " ‘serious violent felon’ means a person who has been convicted of ... (1) committing a serious violent felony ... or (2) attempting to commit or conspiring to commit a serious violent felony," and that "serious violent felony" included "burglary as a Class A felony or Class