Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] But "a sentencing court retains jurisdiction to correct a void sentence at any time." McCranie v. State , 335 Ga. App. 548, 554 (4), 782 S.E.2d 453 (2016) (citation and punctuation omitted). So Reed can invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction to modify his sentence only by showing that the sentence is void. See Brown v. State , 295 Ga. App. 66, 67, 670 S.E.2d 867 (2008). Jones v. State , 278 Ga. 669, 670, 604 S.E.2d 483 (2004) (citations and punctuation omitted).
Reed was convicted of 15 counts of possessing material depicting a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct in violation of OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (8) (2013). At the time Reed committed the acts, that Code section provided that a person who commits that offense "shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years." OCGA § 16-12-100 (g) (1) (2013).2 Moreover, a violation of OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (8) is a sexual offense subject to the sentencing requirements of OCGA § 17-10-6.2. See OCGA § 17-10-6.2 (a) (10) (2013).