Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On the evening of December 30, 2016, Reetz was working at the shelter, allegedly in uniform and with his squad car present.1 That evening, after Reetz's shift at the shelter ended, Timothy Dortch stabbed a woman—both clients of the shelter—with a knife that he smuggled in, allegedly during Reetz's shift. The victim sued Catholic Charities and Reetz for negligence, alleging that Reetz failed to detect Dortch's knife.
Reetz asked the City to defend and indemnify him under Minnesota Statutes section 466.07, subdivision 1. Section 466.07 provides that a municipality "shall defend and indemnify" its employees if they were "acting in the performance of the duties of the position" and are "not guilty of malfeasance in office, willful neglect of duty, or bad faith." The City asked Reetz to explain his rationale for why he qualified under the statute.