Case Law Reid v. United States
[…] Specifically, the Director is authorized to appoint a conservator if, among other things, the Enterprise consents, is undercapitalized, or lacks sufficient assets to pay its obligations. Id. § 4617(a)(3).4 The conservator, once appointed, functions independently; it is not "subject to the direction or supervision of any other agency of the United States or any State in the exercise of [its] rights, powers, and privileges . . . ." Id. § 4617(a)(7).

Congress also delineated the scope of the FHFA-C's powers in HERA. See generally id. § 4617. As soon as it is appointed, the FHFA-C "immediately succeed[s] to . . . all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the [Enterprise], and of any stockholder, officer, or director of such [Enterprise] with respect to the [Enterprise] and the assets of the [Enterprise] . . . ." Id. § 4617(b)(2)(A). Congress also conferred on the conservator the power to "[o]perate the [Enterprise]." Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B).