Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In denying the discharge application, the district court found that appellant continued to be affected by his mental illness and remained a substantial risk of danger to himself or others.
[¶ 7] We recited the applicable standard of review in V-1 Oil Co. v. State, 934 P.2d 740, 742 (Wyo.1997):
Michael, 900 P.2d at 1146 (quoting Miller, 880 P.2d at 597).
Michael, 900 P.2d at 1146 (quoting Miller, 880 P.2d at 597).
[¶ 8] The Wyoming legislature has established both criminal and civil processes for committing an individual due to his mental illness. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-305(a) (LexisNexis 2001) allows a criminal defendant to enter a plea of "not guilty by reason of mental illness or deficiency . . . ." The defendant is presumed to be mentally responsible, and bears the burden of proving by "the greater weight of evidence that, as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he lacked capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-305(b). If the defendant is successful, Wyo. Stat.