Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Holmes v. State , 307 Ga. 441, 443 (1) (b), 836 S.E.2d 97 (2019) (citation omitted).
(a) Rendon-Villasana asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support the kidnapping of the victims, and he points to his testimony that he never had M. G. in his vehicle and did not drive himself on the evening of the alleged encounter with her. He argues further that neither victim testified that they felt they were unable to leave the vehicle freely.
OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such other person against his or her will." With regard to K. H., evidence that Rendon-Villasana drove away before M. C. could help her out of the vehicle, that he fled when stopped by police, and that K. H. was "passed out," was sufficient evidence to establish that Rendon-Villasana kidnapped K. H. See, e.g., In re D. T. , 294 Ga.