Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We engage in the same inquiry as the trial court. Id.
¶9 RHA first contends the initiative is invalid because the City failed to follow its own procedures before placing it on the ballot. Because Federal Way's ordinance requiring the city attorney to determine an initiative's validity irreconcilably conflicts with state law reserving that power to the courts, state law preempts the city ordinance and the city attorney's action does not invalidate the initiative.
¶10 Federal Way is a noncharter code city governed by the Optional Municipal Code, RCW Title 35A. RCW 35A.11.080 permits such cities to "provide for the exercise in their city of the powers of initiative and referendum." Pursuant to this authority, Federal Way has adopted ordinances for submitting initiatives and referendums for placement on the ballot. FWRC 1.30.010.
¶11 FWRC 1.30.030 provides:
Ordinances may be initiated by petitions of electors of the city.