Case Law Replica Auto Body Panels & Auto Sales Inc. v. Intech Trailers Inc.
[…] There is some convenience to litigating in Pennsylvania as well because both Replica and the trailer at issue are located here. In light of the modest inconvenience to inTech, I decline to transfer the action under § 1404(a).

B. Personal Jurisdiction

InTech further moves to dismiss this action for lack of personal jurisdiction pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(2). Replica does not ague that it has alleged sufficient minimum contacts to Pennsylvania to support the exercise of specific personal jurisdiction. Rather, it argues that, pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5301, inTech has consented to general personal jurisdiction by registering as a foreign corporation doing business in the state.

Section 5301(a)(2)(i) provides that registration as a foreign corporation conducting business in Pennsylvania "shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunal of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction over such person ... and to enable such tribunals to render personal orders against such person or representative." While registration statutes in other states had until recently been interpreted as granting consent to general jurisdiction, Pennsylvania's statute is unusual, perhaps even unique, in its explicit statement to that effect.20

In Bane v.