Case Law Republic Outdoor Advertising v. Utah Dep't of Transp.
[…] In addition, the permit that had been issued to Reagan by the City for the Lindal billboard lapsed in April 2002.2

¶ 4 In May 2002, Republic applied to UDOT for a permit to erect a billboard—the Deck Hockey billboard.3 However, the Deck Hockey billboard and the Lindal billboard conflicted: the proposed locations for the two billboards were within 500 feet of one another, and billboards constructed along I–15 must be separated by at least 500 feet. See Utah Code Ann. § 72–7–505(3)(a) (2008) (stating that signs “may not be closer than 500 feet to an existing off-premise sign” when “adjacent to an interstate highway”). UDOT further applies a first-in-time, first-in-right rule to billboard permit applications. Thus, the Lindal permit preceded the Deck Hockey permit and would be considered first.