Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. At that point, the risk retention group may operate in any state. Id.
Third, the statute recognized that other states had important, but limited, interests in imposing some regulation on risk retention groups operating within their borders. The statute accomplishes this goal by reserving certain regulatory powers for nonchartering states by "saving" them from the general preemption clause and giving nonchartering states concurrent authority with chartering states for certain areas of regulation. See 15 U.S.C. § 3905. Relevant to Restoration Risk's claims, the LRRA saves from preemption nonchartering state laws that require risk retention groups "to ... demonstrate[e] financial responsibility where the State has required a demonstration of financial responsibility as a condition for obtaining a license or permit to undertake specified activities." 15 U.S.C. § 3905(d). We refer to this as the "financial responsibility savings clause."