Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The district court first held that TCU's new interpretation of section 101.654(2)(a) is correct and requires dwelling contractors in Wisconsin to be insured by an entity with a Certificate of Authority from OCI. Second, the district court rejected Restoration Risk's claim that the LRRA preempted the state statute. Notably, the court's order did not dispose of any of Restoration Risk's constitutional claims. At the district court's recommendation, the parties stipulated to the dismissal of those claims without prejudice.7
After the district court decision, Wisconsin amended section 101.654 to give dwelling contractors the option of obtaining insurance either, as was required previously, from an insurer authorized to do business in Wisconsin, or from an "insurer that is eligible to provide insurance as a surplus lines insurer in one or more states." 2017 Wis. Act 16 §§ 1f, 1g. The defendants invited our attention to this amendment through a Rule 28(j) letter. They suggest that the amendment might have mooted the issues in this appeal, but that...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI