Case Law Revolution Res., LLC v. Annecy, LLC
[…] Revolution then pursued and received permits from the OCC and the City to drill on the premises in December 2019.3 Pursuant to the SDA, Revolution served Annecy with its Notice of Intent to Drill on February 13, 2020.4 As required by law, within five days of service of the notice Revolution attempted to continue good-faith negotiations with Annecy for a surface use agreement for any damages that might occur to the subject premises.5 No agreement was reached and on February 18, 2020, Revolution filed its Petition to Appoint Appraisers and served a Ten Day Notice.6 Title 52 O.S. 2011, § 318.5, provides that "[o]nce the operator has petitioned for appointment of appraisers, the operator may enter the site to drill." On February 19, 2020, pursuant to this statute, Revolution entered the subject premises to begin construction of the well.

¶4 On February 24, 2020, Annecy filed a Special Appearance and Motion for Temporary Injunction/Restraining Order and Expedited Hearing.